Atlantic spotted dolphin (Stenella frontalis)
This species can be identified by the spots that cover most of their skin once they reach adulthood. They form large pods and are very active. They are most often spotted between autumn and late spring. Weight: 60-80kg (130-175 lbs). Length: up to 2.3 metres (7.5 feet).
Rough-toothed dolphin (Steno bredanensis)
The ridges and wrinkles on their teeth and their long heads are the most significant features of this species. They are darker than bottlenose dolphins and have light spots on their skin. They group together in pods of 6 to 10 members. Weight: up to 150kg (330 lbs). Length: up to 2.7 metres (8.8 feet).
Bryde's whale (Balaenoptera edeni)
It is similar in appearance to the sei whale, though the Bryde's whale is smaller and more robust, featuring a characteristic that is unique to this family: three ridges on the top of its head as opposed to one central ridge. Male specimens measure 13.7 metres (45 feet), while females measure 14.5 metres (47.5 feet) and can reach up to 15 metres (49 feet). Their backs are a dark bluish-grey to metallic grey colour, with slightly lighter sides and an even lighter throat and belly.
Striped dolphin (Stenella coeruleoalba)
With its bluish colour and stripes that run from its eyes almost down to its tail, this dolphin is very easy to identify. They often steer clear of boats but they are fast swimmers and you might glimpse them jumping out of the water. Weight: 100-130 kg (220-285 lbs). Length: 2.7 metres (8.8 feet).
Risso's dolphin (Grampus griseus)
Morphologically, this mammal is very similar to the pilot whale but its skin is grey in colour, or even closer to white in some adult specimens, which contrasts with the dark colour of its dorsal fin. Weight: 300-600kg (660-1320 lbs).
Sperm whale (Physeter macrocephalus)
This species is the largest of the Odontoceti family and is as big as most whales. Its most notable features are its huge head, grooved dark skin and small dorsal fin. It can go for more than an hour without breathing in order to find food at depths of over 2,000 metres (6,500 feet). They are most often seen in springtime. Weight: 13,500-54,000 kg (15-60 tons). Length: 11-18 metres (36-59 feet).